Privacy policy

International Registration Services Limited, registered at Postal address: Taniaburg 25 8926LW Leeuwarden The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.yachtregistration.company
Postal address:
Taniaburg 25
8926LW Leeuwarden
The Netherlands

Phone number: +31587074239

J. Korthuis is the Data Protection Officer of International Registration Services Limited He can be reached via info@yachtregistration.company

Personal data that we process

International Registration Services Limited processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@yachtregistration.company, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

International Registration Services Limited processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
International Registration Services Limited decides [on and / or not] on the basis of automated processing decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of International Registration Services Limited) sitting in between. International Registration Services Limited uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplement with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, interest and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we store personal data

International Registration Services Limited does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason Enzovoort> Retention period> Reason
Sharing personal data with third parties
International Registration Services Limited provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

International Registration Services Limited uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by International Registration Services Limited and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@yachtregistration.company.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. International Registration Services Limited also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

International Registration Services Limited takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@yachtregistration.company